Kumo Forge Pro · MT4 + MT5 indicator Launch price · save 52 percent

An Ichimoku cloud that adapts to volatility, with every setup scored and its plan drawn.

Kumo Forge Pro stretches and shortens the Tenkan, Kijun and Span B periods as volatility changes, scores every setup out of 100 on eight factors (RSI can be added as a ninth), and prints five kinds of signal on closed bars: TK crosses, Kijun bounces, cloud-edge bounces, Kumo breakouts and their retests. Each one comes with an entry, a stop and three targets, and a 28-row dashboard reads the market and three higher timeframes for you. One purchase includes both the .ex4 and the .ex5.

  • Decided on closed bars. Once a plate or a marker prints, it stays where it is.
  • Measured, not promised: on the 16 MetaTrader 5 charts we captured, 70 to 124 signals per 1,000 bars at the default settings, 4 to 20 of them TK crosses.
  • MetaTrader 4 and 5 builds and a PDF manual for each, one-time $47.
Kumo Forge Pro indicator package for MetaTrader 4 and 5
8Factors behind every score, RSI optional
5Kinds of signal, one rule set
72Inputs, every one explained
26MetaTrader charts measured
MT4 · MT5Both builds, one price

Measured on these markets

Forex
Gold
Stock indices
Crypto

Runs on

MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 4
MetaTrader 5MetaTrader 5
Why a standard Ichimoku leaves you guessing

The cloud shows you a lot. It does not tell you how much of it agrees, or where you are wrong.

Ichimoku is one of the few indicators that gives you trend, momentum, support and resistance in one picture, and one of the hardest to read quickly. A Tenkan and Kijun cross looks the same whether price is above a thick, rising cloud with the Chikou clear of old price, or inside a thin, flat cloud on a quiet afternoon. The fixed 9, 26 and 52 periods react the same way to a calm session and to a fast one. And once you are in, the cloud says nothing about where to take profit.

Kumo Forge Pro keeps the Ichimoku you know and adds three things. In Adaptive mode the periods follow volatility: shorter when the market is moving fast, longer when it is quiet. Every setup is scored out of 100 on eight factors (RSI is an optional ninth), so a TK cross with everything behind it and one with nothing behind it no longer look alike, and Min Confluence Score decides how much a signal needs. And every signal comes with its own plan: the entry, a stop at the cloud edge, the Kijun or two ATRs, and three targets at multiples of that risk, drawn the moment it prints.

Read the charts, not the promise. Every chart on this page is a real MetaTrader capture of the shipped build at its default settings, and every number in the frequency tables was counted on those charts. Nothing is drawn in by hand. Click any chart to open it full size.

How often it fires

Signals per 1,000 bars on 16 MetaTrader 5 charts, by type and by Min Confluence Score

Signals on the last 1,000 closed bars of each chart. The first table uses the default inputs; the second shows what raising Min Confluence Score does to the signal types that use it. These tell you how busy a chart will be, not how many signals work out.

Counted on the Capital Point Trading MetaTrader 5 demo server, captured 14 October 2026, default inputs (Min Confluence Score 40). The dates under each timeframe are the stretch of history its 1,000 bars cover. Every count matches the plates and markers that chart drew. Chikou breakouts are off by default and are not shown.
MarketChartTK crossKijun bounceCloud-edge bounceKumo breakoutRetest
EURUSDM1516 Dec to 31 Dec 20251622293126
EURUSDH13 Nov to 31 Dec 20251123141711
GBPUSDM302 Dec to 31 Dec 20251534382113
USDJPYH110 Jul to 8 Sep 20261319202213
AUDUSDH110 Jul to 8 Sep 2026112118158
USDCADM3010 Aug to 8 Sep 2026822191412
EURJPYH110 Jul to 8 Sep 2026620181618
GBPJPYH416 Jan to 8 Sep 2026131619166
EURGBPH416 Jan to 8 Sep 202692717127
Gold (XAUUSD)M1515 Dec to 31 Dec 2025162212158
Gold (XAUUSD)H130 Oct to 31 Dec 2025822241614
Gold (XAUUSD)H412 May to 31 Dec 2025422151625
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)H126 Jun to 8 Aug 20261221211914
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)H422 Feb to 8 Aug 20261625322126
S&P 500 (US500)M3021 Jul to 20 Aug 2026132128114
S&P 500 (US500)H119 Jun to 20 Aug 20262025302325

Min Score 40 (default)Min Score 50Min Score 60Min Score 80

The same charts and bars, counting the signal types that use the score (TK cross, Kijun bounce, Cloud-edge bounce) at four Min Confluence Score settings. Kumo breakouts and retests do not use the score and stay the same.
MarketChartMin Score 40Min Score 50Min Score 60Min Score 80
EURUSDM1567666549
EURUSDH148484726
GBPUSDM3087878154
USDJPYH152525131
AUDUSDH150494929
USDCADM3049474730
EURJPYH144444029
GBPJPYH448484732
EURGBPH453535130
Gold (XAUUSD)M1550504731
Gold (XAUUSD)H154525031
Gold (XAUUSD)H441413929
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)H154545233
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)H473737243
S&P 500 (US500)M3062626143
S&P 500 (US500)H175757144

What these tables admit: across all 16 MetaTrader 5 charts the default settings gave, per 1,000 bars, TK cross 4 to 20; Kijun bounce 16 to 34; Cloud-edge bounce 12 to 38; Kumo breakout 11 to 31; Retest 4 to 26. The scored signal types gave Min Score 40: 41 to 87; Min Score 50: 41 to 87; Min Score 60: 39 to 81; Min Score 80: 26 to 54. Between 38 and 80 percent of the TK crosses scored 80 or more, which is what the Strong alert reports. Fewer signals is not the same as better signals: a score says how much agreed at that bar, not whether the move that followed was worth taking, and the charts below show both kinds.

The proof

26 real MetaTrader charts at default settings

Each one was saved by MetaTrader itself from a chart of the shipped build, with the indicator attached exactly as you would attach it: the cloud and its projection, the Tenkan, Kijun and Chikou lines, the signal plates and markers, the support and resistance boxes, the levels of the newest trade and the dashboard. The charts were picked by market and timeframe, not by how the last signal turned out. Click any chart to open it full size.

Page updated 22 October 2026 · charts captured 14 October 2026 (MetaTrader 5) and 15 October 2026 (MetaTrader 4) · MetaTrader 5 build 6230 on the Capital Point Trading demo server, MetaTrader 4 build 1479 on the Blueberry Markets demo server · default inputs

Get instant access

Every chart we captured, by market

Forex9 charts

Kumo Forge Pro on EURUSD M15, MetaTrader 5
EURUSD · M15 · newest Retest BUY
Kumo Forge Pro on EURUSD H1, MetaTrader 5
EURUSD · H1 · newest Kijun bounce SELL
Kumo Forge Pro on GBPUSD M30, MetaTrader 5
GBPUSD · M30 · newest TK cross SELL
Kumo Forge Pro on USDJPY H1, MetaTrader 5
USDJPY · H1 · newest Kijun bounce SELL
Kumo Forge Pro on AUDUSD H1, MetaTrader 5
AUDUSD · H1 · newest Kijun bounce BUY
Kumo Forge Pro on USDCAD M30, MetaTrader 5
USDCAD · M30 · newest Kijun bounce SELL
Kumo Forge Pro on EURGBP H4, MetaTrader 5
EURGBP · H4 · newest TK cross BUY
Kumo Forge Pro on EURJPY H1, MetaTrader 5
EURJPY · H1 · newest Kijun bounce SELL
Kumo Forge Pro on GBPJPY H4, MetaTrader 5
GBPJPY · H4 · newest TK cross SELL

Gold, crypto and indices7 charts

Kumo Forge Pro on Gold (XAUUSD) M15, MetaTrader 5
Gold · M15 · newest Kijun bounce BUY
Kumo Forge Pro on Gold (XAUUSD) H1, MetaTrader 5
Gold · H1 · newest Kijun bounce SELL
Kumo Forge Pro on Gold (XAUUSD) H4, MetaTrader 5
Gold · H4 · newest Kijun bounce BUY
Kumo Forge Pro on Bitcoin (BTCUSD) H1, MetaTrader 5
Bitcoin · H1 · newest TK cross BUY
Kumo Forge Pro on Bitcoin (BTCUSD) H4, MetaTrader 5
Bitcoin · H4 · newest Cloud-edge bounce BUY
Kumo Forge Pro on S&P 500 (US500) M30, MetaTrader 5
S&P 500 · M30 · newest Cloud-edge bounce SELL
Kumo Forge Pro on S&P 500 (US500) H1, MetaTrader 5
S&P 500 · H1 · newest Retest SELL

MetaTrader 410 charts

Kumo Forge Pro on EURUSD H1, MetaTrader 4
EURUSD · H1 · newest Cloud-edge bounce BUY
Kumo Forge Pro on GBPUSD H1, MetaTrader 4
GBPUSD · H1 · newest Kumo breakout SELL
Kumo Forge Pro on USDJPY H4, MetaTrader 4
USDJPY · H4 · newest Cloud-edge bounce BUY
Kumo Forge Pro on EURJPY H1, MetaTrader 4
EURJPY · H1 · newest Cloud-edge bounce SELL
Kumo Forge Pro on AUDUSD M30, MetaTrader 4
AUDUSD · M30 · newest Cloud-edge bounce SELL
Kumo Forge Pro on Gold (XAUUSD) H1, MetaTrader 4
Gold · H1 · newest Kijun bounce SELL
Kumo Forge Pro on Gold (XAUUSD) M30, MetaTrader 4
Gold · M30 · newest Kijun bounce SELL
Kumo Forge Pro on DAX 40 (GER40) H1, MetaTrader 4
DAX 40 · H1 · newest Kijun bounce BUY
Kumo Forge Pro on Nasdaq 100 (NAS100) M30, MetaTrader 4
Nasdaq 100 · M30 · newest Cloud-edge bounce SELL
Kumo Forge Pro on Bitcoin (BTCUSD) H4, MetaTrader 4
Bitcoin · H4 · newest TK cross SELL

How these charts were captured. So you can repeat them, not just look at them.

  • MetaTrader 5 build 6230 on the Capital Point Trading demo server (CapitalPointTrading-Demo) and MetaTrader 4 build 1479 on the Blueberry Markets demo server (BlueberryMarkets-Demo), 14 October 2026 (MetaTrader 5) and 15 October 2026 (MetaTrader 4). The terminals ran unattended: a helper script opened each chart, attached the shipped indicator with its default inputs, waited until the dashboard, the cloud and the signal plates were drawn and had stopped changing, and saved the chart with MetaTrader's own screenshot function. No chart was edited afterwards.
  • The MetaTrader 5 charts show the history stored in that terminal, whose last bars fall between 31 Dec 2025 and 8 Sep 2026 depending on the symbol (each chart's last bar is in its caption); the MetaTrader 4 charts were live up to 15 Oct 2026.
  • That MetaTrader 5 terminal could not reach its server, so on its charts the three timeframe rows of the dashboard read Neutral: the indicator reads a higher timeframe only once the terminal holds the server's copy of it. The MetaTrader 4 terminal was connected; on 10 of its 10 charts at least one of the three rows read Bull or Bear.
  • The dashboard values, the newest signal and the signal counts on this page were computed from each chart's own bars at the moment of capture, by the same engine the indicator runs, and stored next to the screenshot, so every figure traces to a file. On every chart the counts were checked against the plates and markers the chart itself drew. Times are the broker's server time. Forex symbols on the MetaTrader 4 server carry a .i suffix.
  • Every value the engine computes was compared with the original design's own output, bar by bar, on both builds: 15,026,434 values per platform, no differences in anything the indicator shows or alerts. The plates, markers, levels and dashboard text were compared the same way.
How it works

An adaptive cloud, a score and a plan

Three parts, each one visible on the chart or the dashboard, which is what makes a signal easy to check.

The adaptive cloud

The indicator places ATR(14) between its lowest and highest value over the last 50 bars. At the volatile end the Tenkan, Kijun and Span B periods shorten by up to 40 percent (5, 16 and 31 instead of 9, 26 and 52), at the quiet end they lengthen by as much (13, 36 and 73). Classic mode keeps them fixed. The cloud is projected 25 bars ahead, as usual.

The score

Eight factors add up to a score out of 100: price against the cloud, Tenkan against Kijun, the Chikou, the cloud's direction and thickness, volume, momentum and its acceleration; RSI is a ninth if you switch it on (out of 110 then). 80 and above is graded Strong, 50 Standard. Min Confluence Score (40) sets what a signal needs.

The plan

The signal bar's close is the entry. The stop goes beyond the far edge of the cloud plus 0.5 ATR by default (or the Kijun, or two ATRs), and the three targets sit at 1.5, 2.5 and 4.0 times that risk. Each target is ticked on the dashboard when price trades through it; the stop or the third target ends the trade, and the next signal starts a new one.

1

Install the file for your platform

Copy the .ex4 into MQL4/Indicators or the .ex5 into MQL5/Indicators, refresh the Navigator and drag Kumo Forge Pro onto any chart.

2

Choose how selective it is

Min Confluence Score 40 shows every setup worth a look. Raise it towards 80 when you want only the setups with most of the factors behind them; turn signal types on or off in Signal Types.

3

Read the dashboard

Market data, the Ichimoku state, the newest signal and its score, the tracked trade and three higher timeframes, 28 rows in the corner of your choice.

4

Let the alerts call you

22 alert events in 13 switches, all on by default: every signal type, each target, the stop, the trend and the timeframe alignment, by popup, sound, push to the MetaTrader app or e-mail, on closed bars only.

The dashboard and the levels

The market, read for you, and every signal's plan on the chart

A signal you can check is a signal you can judge. The panel reads the market on this chart and three higher timeframes; the levels show where the newest signal is right and where it is wrong.

Kumo Forge Pro dashboard: market data, the Ichimoku state, the newest signal and score, the tracked trade and three timeframes
The dashboard on EURUSD H1 in MetaTrader 4, captured 15 October 2026: trend Bullish, a thin cloud, the newest signal CB Buy (6).
The newest signal with its entry, stop and three target lines and their price tags
The newest signal on GBPUSD M30: a TK cross SELL with a score of 78, its entry, its stop and the three targets, with their price tags. Price axis fitted so all five levels show.
The panel from top to bottom: 28 rows in the corner of your choice, in three sizes.
RowWhat it shows
HeaderThe product name
MARKET DATASection header
SymbolThe symbol and the chart's timeframe
ATR(14)The 14-bar average true range, in price
VolatilityWhere ATR(14) sits between its lowest and highest value over the Volatility Lookback, from 0 to 100 percent, with Adaptive or Fixed beside it
RSI(14)RSI(14) of the Source, with OB above 70 and OS below 30
VolumeThe bar's volume as a multiple of its 20-bar average, OK above 1.2 times, Low otherwise
ICHIMOKUSection header
TrendBullish while price is above the cloud with Tenkan above Kijun, Bearish mirrored, otherwise Neutral
TK LinesThe Tenkan and Kijun values, and Bull, Bear or Flat
CloudAbove, Below or Inside, or Thin when the cloud is thinner than 30 percent of its 50-bar average (Thin wins over the side), with the thickness in points
ChikouBull when the Chikou span is above the Source one displacement earlier, Bear below it
Kijun FlatYes (S/R) when the Kijun has not moved for four bars, the condition behind the support and resistance boxes
MomentumThe momentum state (Accelerating, Bull Fading, Bear Accel, Bear Fading, Bullish, Bearish, Neutral) with its value from -100 to +100
SIGNALSSection header
SignalBUY or SELL on the bar a signal prints; otherwise the last signal and how many bars ago, or Wait
ScoreThe score of the signal on this bar, or the higher of the buy and sell scores when nothing fired, with the grade: Strong at 80, Standard at 50, Weak below
TRADESection header
StatusThe tracked trade: > TP1, TP1+ > TP2, TP1+ TP2+ > TP3, TP3 + Closed, SL X Closed, or No Active
EntryThe entry price of the tracked trade
R:RThe open trade's distance from the entry on the last close, in multiples of its risk
Bars SinceBars since the last signal
Win RateFirst targets reached against first targets plus stops, counted on this chart's calculated bars
MTFSection header
M15Bull, Bear or Neutral for the first timeframe (M15 by default)
H1The same for the second timeframe (H1)
H4The same for the third timeframe (H4)
VersionThe version, v3.0.0

About the Win Rate row. It counts what the drawing did on this chart: first targets reached, against first targets plus stops, over the bars the indicator has calculated (Bars to calculate, 20,000 by default). A trade that reaches its first target and then its stop counts on both sides; a trade that runs on to the third target counts once. There is no spread, commission or slippage in it, and every signal is counted whether or not you would have taken it. It describes the drawing on that history, it is not a trading record, and this page does not quote it.

A tick next to a target is a reading of the chart: price traded through that level on the loaded history. It is not a filled order. The Score row shows the score of a signal on the bar it prints, and otherwise the higher of the buy and sell scores, so a high number there means conditions are lining up, not that a signal has printed.

MetaTrader 4 and 5

The same engine, drawn two ways

Both builds run the same engine on the same inputs and produce the same signals, scores, levels, alerts and dashboard values; we checked that value by value. The plates, markers, price tags and the dashboard are drawn the same way on both. What differs is how each platform draws the cloud. Here is Gold H1 on both. The two charts show different dates: the MetaTrader 5 history on this computer ends on 31 Dec 2025 for this symbol, the MetaTrader 4 chart ran live to 15 Oct 2026.

Kumo Forge Pro on Gold H1 in MetaTrader 4
MetaTrader 4. The cloud is drawn with histogram bars, and the candles inside it are drawn again over it so they stay readable.
Kumo Forge Pro on Gold H1 in MetaTrader 5
MetaTrader 5. A filled cloud, coloured by which span is on top, with the candles inside it drawn again over the fill.
What is identical and what is drawn differently. The engine was checked on both builds against the original design: 15,026,434 values each, no differences in anything shown or alerted.
 MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5
Signals, scores, levels and alertsIdenticalIdentical
Dashboard valuesIdenticalIdentical
Plates, markers, price tags and dashboardDrawn as images, identicalDrawn as images, identical
The cloudHistogram bars, projected aheadFilled, projected ahead; the colour changes exactly where the spans cross
Candles inside the cloudDrawn again over the cloudDrawn again over the cloud
Support and resistance boxesFilled boxFilled box with a border
Alerts22 events, popup, sound, push, e-mail22 events, popup, sound, push, e-mail
What you actually get

Three things an Ichimoku indicator should do, done properly

Setups you can rank

Every signal carries its score, so you can see at a glance which crosses and bounces had the cloud, the Chikou, momentum and volume behind them, and set the minimum you are willing to act on.

A plan with every signal

The entry, the stop and three targets are drawn the moment a signal prints, with their prices on the chart. You know where you are wrong before you are in.

Both platforms, one purchase

The .ex4 and the .ex5 come in the same download with a manual for each, so moving between MetaTrader 4 and 5 costs nothing.

An honest comparison

Kumo Forge Pro next to the usual options

Where it wins, and where it does not. A tool that claims to win everywhere is the one to distrust.

 Kumo Forge ProA standard IchimokuA plain moving-average cross
Signal stays where it printedDecided on the closed barA cross on the forming bar can come and goOn the closed bar, if you wait for it
Periods follow volatilityAdaptive mode, up to 40 percent either wayFixed 9, 26, 52Fixed
Scores each signal0 to 100 from eight factors, 110 with RSINoNo
Entries beyond the TK crossKijun bounce, cloud-edge bounce, Kumo breakout and retestYou read them yourselfNo
Stop and targets drawn for youEntry, stop and three targets on every signalNoNo
Stop at market structureNo. The stop is the cloud edge, the Kijun or two ATRs, plus a buffer, not a swing high or lowYou place itNo
Sizes and places the tradeNo. You choose the size and place the orderNoNo
Get instant access
Is it for you

Honest about who this fits

A good fit if you

  • Trade with the Ichimoku, or want to, and want each setup scored and its entry, stop and targets on the chart.
  • Want several kinds of entry, a first cross and the bounces and breakouts after it, from one set of rules.
  • Trade forex, gold, stock indices or crypto on MetaTrader 4 or 5, on anything from M15 to H4.

Not for you if you

  • Want an Expert Advisor that places trades for you. This is an indicator: it scores, draws and alerts, and you place the orders.
  • Want stops at swing highs and lows. These stops are the cloud edge, the Kijun or two ATRs, plus a buffer.
  • Expect a win rate printed on the box. This page shows what the indicator does, not a promise of profit.
Every input

72 inputs, each one explained

The names are the ones you see in the MetaTrader inputs dialog. The defaults are what every chart on this page uses.

Read from the shipped version 3.00 source. The settings in Main Settings, Adaptive Engine, Signal Types, Filters, Smart TP/SL and Kumo Breakout change the signals or the levels; the rest change only what you see and hear.
InputDefaultWhat it does
Main Settings
Calculation ModeAdaptiveAdaptive scales the three Ichimoku periods with volatility: shorter when the market is volatile, longer when it is quiet. Classic keeps them fixed at the three periods below.
Conversion Period93 to 50The Tenkan-Sen (conversion line) period: the midpoint of the highest high and lowest low over this many bars.
Base Period2610 to 100The Kijun-Sen (base line) period, worked out the same way.
Span B Period5220 to 200The Senkou Span B period, the slow edge of the cloud. Longer makes a thicker, slower cloud.
Displacement261 to 100How far the cloud is projected forward and the Chikou span shifted back. The Chikou check compares the Source with its value this many bars earlier.
SourceCloseThe price the Chikou span, its check and the RSI(14) use. The three Ichimoku lines always use highs and lows.
Adaptive Engine
Volatility Lookback5010 to 200The window that places the current ATR(14) between its lowest and highest value: 0 percent is the quietest bar of the window, 100 percent the most volatile (the Volatility row).
Adapt Strength0.40.1 to 0.8How far Adaptive mode may move the three periods: 0.4 means up to 40 percent shorter at the top of the volatility range and up to 40 percent longer at the bottom.
Signal Types
Kijun Bounce SignalsOnKijun bounce markers (KB): the bar's low touches the Kijun and it closes back above it, with price above the cloud and Tenkan above Kijun (mirrored for a sell). Needs the Kumo thickness filter, the volume filter and the Min Confluence Score.
Cloud Edge Bounce SignalsOnCloud-edge bounce markers (CB): price above the cloud dips to within one hundredth of an ATR of the cloud top and closes above it, with Tenkan above Kijun (mirrored for a sell). Needs the volume filter and the Min Confluence Score.
Chikou Breakout SignalsOffChikou breakout markers (a small cross): the Chikou span crosses the Source from one Displacement earlier while price is above the cloud (below it for a sell) and the score passes. Off by default, because it is the latest of the confirmations.
RSI Confluence Filter (adds up to 10 points)OffAdds RSI(14) as the ninth score factor: 10 points when RSI is above 50 for a buy (below 50 for a sell), so the score can reach 110. It never blocks a signal by itself.
Filters
Min Confluence Score400 to 110The lowest confluence score a TK cross, a Kijun bounce, a cloud-edge bounce or a Chikou breakout needs. Kumo breakouts and retests do not use it.
Kumo Thickness FilterOnSkips TK crosses and Kijun bounces while the cloud is thin: thinner than 30 percent of its own 50-bar average thickness.
Volume Filter (tick volume)OnSkips TK crosses, Kijun bounces and cloud-edge bounces unless the bar's volume is more than 1.2 times its 20-bar average. MetaTrader's tick volume is used, so the filter works on forex too.
Chikou ConfirmationOnTK crosses only: the Chikou span must agree, with the Source above its value one Displacement earlier for a buy (below it for a sell).
Smart TP/SL
Show TP/SL LinesOnTracks a trade from every signal and draws its entry, stop and three targets. Off stops the tracking itself: the TRADE rows read No Active and the target and stop alerts stay silent.
SL ModeKumo EdgeWhere the stop goes. Kumo Edge: beyond the far side of the cloud (its bottom for a buy, its top for a sell) plus the buffer. Kijun: beyond the Kijun plus the buffer. ATR: two ATRs from the entry.
SL ATR Buffer0.50.1 to 3.0The buffer beyond the cloud edge or the Kijun, in ATR(14). The ATR mode does not use it.
TP1 R:R1.50.5 to 5.0The first target as a multiple of the risk, the distance from the entry to the stop. The risk is never taken as less than half an ATR.
TP2 R:R2.51.0 to 8.0The second target as a multiple of the risk.
TP3 R:R4.01.5 to 12.0The third target as a multiple of the risk. Reaching it, or the stop, ends the tracked trade.
Kumo Breakout
Show Kumo BreakoutsOnKumo breakouts and retests. Off hides their markers, keeps them from starting a tracked trade and silences their alerts.
Breakout Vol Mult1.31.0 to 3.0A Kumo breakout needs the bar's volume above its 20-bar average times this.
Show Retest SignalsOnRetest markers (small circles): 2 to 10 bars after a breakout, price comes back to the broken cloud edge and closes on the breakout side again.
Multi-Timeframe
Show MTF PanelOnThe three timeframe rows of the dashboard and the alignment alert. Off also stops the indicator from requesting the other timeframes at all.
TF 1M15The timeframe of the first MTF row. Each row reads the last CLOSED bar of its timeframe with the classic Ichimoku on the three periods above: Bull when that bar closed above its cloud with Tenkan above Kijun, Bear mirrored, otherwise Neutral.
TF 2H1The timeframe of the second MTF row.
TF 3H4The timeframe of the third MTF row.
Visual Settings
ThemeAutoDark or Light colours for the dashboard and the plate text. Auto follows the chart background.
Show CloudOnDraws the cloud, projected ahead of the last bar by the displacement. It is calculated either way.
Show TK LinesOnDraws the Tenkan-Sen and Kijun-Sen lines.
Show Chikou SpanOnDraws the Chikou span, the Source plotted back by the displacement.
Show TK Signal LabelsOnDraws the Long and Short plates on TK crosses. With it off the crosses still count, start tracked trades and send alerts.
Show Score on SignalsOnPrints the score on the plate: Long 72% instead of Long. The percent sign is only how the label is written; the number is points out of 100 (110 with RSI), not a chance of success.
Show Breakout LabelsOnDraws the breakout markers (BK Up, BK Dn) and the retest circles.
Show TP/SL LabelsOnThe price tags next to the entry, stop and target lines.
Show S/R ZonesOnDraws a support and resistance box where a flat Kijun ends: 0.15 ATR either side of the flat level, from 5 bars before to 10 bars after.
Show Trend BackgroundOffTints the chart background green while price is above the cloud with Tenkan above Kijun, red while it is below with Tenkan below Kijun. Off by default.
Signal Label SizeSmallThe size of the Long and Short plates.
Show WatermarkOnThe faint product name on the chart.
Dashboard
Show DashboardOnShows the dashboard. Hiding it changes nothing that is calculated or alerted.
PositionTop RightThe corner the dashboard sits in.
Font SizeNormalThe dashboard's text size.
Alerts
Webhook JSON Format (message text only)OffWrites every alert as one JSON object instead of a sentence, for tools that read JSON. The indicator sends nothing anywhere by itself.
Colors
Bull#00E676Everything bullish: Long plates, Kijun bounce buy markers, the target lines, the bullish cloud and the dashboard's bullish readings.
Bear#FF5252Everything bearish: Short plates, Kijun bounce sell markers, the stop line, the bearish cloud and the dashboard's bearish readings.
Tenkan#2962FFThe Tenkan-Sen line.
Kijun#E91E63The Kijun-Sen line and the support and resistance boxes.
Chikou#FF9800The Chikou span and the Chikou breakout markers.
Breakout#00BCD4The breakout markers, the retest circles and the cloud-edge bounce markers.
MetaTrader
Signal Label Cap45010 to 500How many plates and price tags stay on the chart. When the cap is reached the oldest goes first.
S/R Box Cap18010 to 200How many support and resistance boxes stay on the chart. When the cap is reached the oldest goes first.
Bars to calculate (0 = all)200000 or moreHow many recent bars are calculated, never fewer than the warm-up plus 500. 0 means the whole history. Earlier bars are left empty, which keeps loading fast; the Win Rate row counts only this window.
Alert Events
Alert: TK CrossOnA TK cross signal, buy or sell, with price, score, stop and the three targets in the message.
Alert: Kumo BreakoutOnA Kumo breakout, up or down.
Alert: RetestOnA retest of a broken cloud edge, bull or bear.
Alert: Kijun BounceOnA Kijun bounce, buy or sell, with its score.
Alert: Cloud BounceOnA cloud-edge bounce, buy or sell, with its score.
Alert: Chikou BreakoutOnA Chikou breakout, buy or sell (the signal itself is off by default).
Alert: TP1 HitOnPrice reaching the first target of the tracked trade, once.
Alert: TP2 HitOnPrice reaching the second target, once.
Alert: TP3 HitOnPrice reaching the third target, which also ends the tracked trade.
Alert: SL HitOnPrice reaching the stop of the tracked trade, once.
Alert: MTF AlignmentOnAll three timeframe rows turning Bull, or all three turning Bear.
Alert: Trend ChangeOnThe Trend row turning Bullish or Bearish.
Alert: Strong Signal (80+)OnA TK cross scoring 80 or more, sent in addition to the TK cross alert.
Alert Channels
Pop-up alertOnMetaTrader's alert window, with its own sound.
SoundOffPlays the sound file below on each alert.
Sound filealert.wavA .wav file in the terminal's Sounds folder.
Push notificationOffPush notification to the MetaTrader app on your phone (set up under Tools, Options, Notifications).
E-mailOffE-mail through the terminal's own mail settings (Tools, Options, Email).
Alerts

22 alert events, four ways to hear about them

Every alert is decided on a closed bar, fires once per event for that bar, and never fires for the history the indicator calculates when it loads or in the Strategy Tester. A TK cross carries the whole plan in one line; the other events name the event, the symbol and the timeframe, and the bounces add their score. Filled with the newest TK cross on the GBPUSD M30 chart above:

  • SELL | GBPUSD | TF: M30 | Price: 1.34507 | Score: 78% | SL: 1.34974 | TP1: 1.33806 | TP2: 1.33338 | TP3: 1.32637
  • TP1 HIT | GBPUSD | 1.33806
  • TREND > BEARISH | GBPUSD | TF: M30

Switch on Webhook JSON Format and every alert arrives as one JSON object instead, for tools that read JSON; the indicator itself sends nothing anywhere:

  • {"action":"sell","ticker":"GBPUSD","price":1.34507,"tf":"M30","score":78,"sl":1.34974,"tp1":1.33806,"tp2":1.33338,"tp3":1.32637}

Each event can reach you as a MetaTrader popup, a sound of your choice, a push notification to the MetaTrader app on your phone or an e-mail, with one switch per channel. The 13 switches on the right cover the 22 events, a buy and a sell each where there are two.

  • TK Cross TK Cross Buy, TK Cross Sell, on by default
  • Kumo Breakout Kumo Break Up, Kumo Break Down, on by default
  • Retest Retest Bull, Retest Bear, on by default
  • TP1 Hit TP1 Hit, on by default
  • TP2 Hit TP2 Hit, on by default
  • TP3 Hit TP3 Hit, on by default
  • SL Hit SL Hit, on by default
  • Kijun Bounce Kijun Bounce Buy, Kijun Bounce Sell, on by default
  • Cloud Bounce Cloud Bounce Buy, Cloud Bounce Sell, on by default
  • Chikou Breakout Chikou Break Buy, Chikou Break Sell, on by default
  • MTF Alignment MTF All Bullish, MTF All Bearish, on by default
  • Trend Change Trend to Bullish, Trend to Bearish, on by default
  • Strong Signal (80+) Strong Buy (80+), Strong Sell (80+), on by default
What's included

Two builds, two manuals, nothing left to configure

  • 2Indicator builds, version 3.00Kumo_Forge_Pro.ex4 for MetaTrader 4 and Kumo_Forge_Pro.ex5 for MetaTrader 5, in one 4.1 MB download.
  • 2PDF manualsOne per platform, 28 pages each: install, the adaptive cloud, the score, the five signal types, the levels, every dashboard row, every input, alerts and troubleshooting.
  • 5Signal typesTK cross, Kijun bounce, Cloud-edge bounce, Kumo breakout, Retest, each one decided on closed bars.
  • 72InputsEvery one explained, with the original design's defaults.
  • 22Alert eventsBy popup, sound, push or e-mail, on closed bars only.
  • 60Day money-back guaranteeIf it is not for you, e-mail within 60 days of purchase for a full refund.
Dominic Walsh, founder of forexobroker.com
Who built this

Dominic Walsh

Founder, forexobroker.com

I have traded forex since 2014 and started writing about it the same year. forexobroker.com now reaches over 40,000 readers a month, and every indicator, Expert Advisor and tutorial on it is something I have built, tested or used in my own trading.

Kumo Forge Pro is the Ichimoku I reach for when I want the cloud to tell me more than its colour: how much agrees with a setup, and where I am wrong, drawn before I place anything. The charts on this page were captured from the shipped build at its default settings and are shown unedited.

No get-rich claims and no quoted win rates. Every trade is uncertain, and no indicator changes that. If you want to know whether it suits the way you trade before you buy, e-mail me at [email protected] and I will tell you straight.

Get Kumo Forge Pro

One price, both platforms

Launch price · save 52 percent
$47$97One-time · MT4 and MT5 · free updates to the current version
  • Both builds: .ex4 for MetaTrader 4 and .ex5 for MetaTrader 5
  • Two PDF manuals, one per platform
  • Scored signals with entry, stop and three targets, 72 inputs, 22 alert events
  • Instant download and a 60-day money-back guarantee
SSL-encrypted checkout · instant delivery

60-day money-back guarantee. Install it, run it on your own markets and read the manual. If Kumo Forge Pro is not for you within 60 days of purchase, e-mail [email protected] for a full refund, no questions asked. Files are delivered instantly on a secure download page after checkout. This is a software tool, not financial advice.

Questions

Answered straight

The things people actually e-mail about before buying. If yours is not here, ask before you buy at [email protected].

How it works

Does it repaint?

A signal is decided on a closed bar: once a plate or a marker has printed it stays where it is, and every alert fires once for a closed bar. It appears once its bar is complete, which in practice is when the next bar opens. What moves is what is meant to move: the lines, the cloud and the dashboard on the bar that is still forming, and the entry, stop and target lines, which always belong to the newest signal.

What is adaptive about it?

In Adaptive mode the Tenkan, Kijun and Span B periods follow volatility. The indicator places ATR(14) between its lowest and highest value over the last 50 bars; at the volatile end the periods shorten by up to 40 percent (5, 16 and 31 instead of 9, 26 and 52), at the quiet end they lengthen by as much (13, 36 and 73), and in between they move smoothly. Classic mode keeps the three periods fixed. The Volatility row of the dashboard shows where ATR sits.

How is the score worked out?

Nine factors, each worth a fixed number of points: Price against the cloud: 20 above the cloud, 8 inside it, 0 below for a buy; Tenkan against Kijun: 15 when Tenkan is above Kijun for a buy; Chikou agreement: 15 when the Chikou span is above the Source one displacement earlier for a buy; Cloud direction: 10 when Span A is rising faster than Span B over 3 bars for a buy; Cloud thickness: 8 when the cloud is not thin, 2 when it is for a buy; Volume: 10 when volume is above 1.2 times its 20-bar average for a buy; Momentum: 12 above +20, 6 above 0 for a buy; Momentum acceleration: 10 when momentum is positive and rising for a buy; RSI (optional): 10 when RSI(14) is above 50, only with the RSI Confluence Filter on for a buy. The thickness and volume factors do not depend on direction, so they lift or lower the buy and sell scores together. The total is out of 100, or 110 with the RSI factor on, and is graded Strong at 80 and Standard at 50. It counts how much agrees at that bar; it is not a forecast of what happens next.

What are the five signal types?

A TK cross is Tenkan crossing Kijun, with the cloud not thin, volume above 1.2 times its average, the Chikou agreeing and the score at Min Confluence Score; it prints the Long or Short plate. A Kijun bounce (KB) is a wick to the Kijun that closes back on the trend side, above the cloud with Tenkan above Kijun for a buy. A cloud-edge bounce (CB) is the same against the cloud top or bottom. A Kumo breakout (BK Up or BK Dn) is a close through the cloud with volume above 1.3 times its average, and a retest (a small circle) is a return to the broken edge 2 to 10 bars later. A Chikou breakout is available too, off by default.

What does Min Confluence Score change?

It is the lowest score a TK cross, a Kijun bounce, a cloud-edge bounce or a Chikou breakout needs. Kumo breakouts and retests do not use it. On the 16 MetaTrader 5 charts we measured, the score-gated signals per 1,000 bars came to 41 to 87 at 40, 41 to 87 at 50, 39 to 81 at 60 and 26 to 54 at 80. Start at the default 40 to see every setup worth a look, then raise it once you know which scores you want to act on.

How are the stop and the targets set?

The signal bar's close is the entry. SL Mode decides the stop: Kumo Edge puts it beyond the far side of the cloud plus the ATR buffer; Kijun puts it beyond the Kijun plus the ATR buffer; ATR puts it two ATRs from the entry. The buffer is 0.5 ATR by default, and the risk is never taken as less than half an ATR. The targets sit at 1.5, 2.5 and 4.0 times the risk. Targets and stop are checked on closed bars; the stop or the third target ends the tracked trade, and every new signal starts a new one with its own levels.

What are the boxes on the chart?

Support and resistance zones. When the Kijun has stayed flat for four bars and then moves, the flat level is marked with a box 0.15 ATR either side of it, from 5 bars before to 10 bars after. A flat Kijun is where the market spent time, which is why these levels are worth watching. Show S/R Zones turns them off.

What do the three timeframe rows show?

The classic Ichimoku on the last closed bar of M15, H1 and H4 (you can choose others): Bull when that bar closed above its cloud with Tenkan above Kijun, Bear in the mirror case, Neutral otherwise. On the bar that is still forming they keep the last closed reading, so they do not flicker. When all three agree, the alignment alert fires.

What is the Win Rate row?

A count, not a promise. It shows first targets reached against first targets plus stops, for every signal the indicator drew on this chart since its first calculated bar, with no spread, commission or slippage. A trade that touches its first target and then its stop counts on both sides. It describes the drawing on that history, and we do not quote it anywhere on this page.

The proof

Are the charts on this page real?

Yes. Each one was saved by MetaTrader itself on 14 October 2026 (MetaTrader 5) and 15 October 2026 (MetaTrader 4), with the shipped indicator attached at its default inputs, and none was edited. The MetaTrader 5 charts show the history stored in that terminal, which ends between 31 Dec 2025 and 8 Sep 2026 depending on the symbol; the MetaTrader 4 charts were live. The dashboard values and signal counts printed next to them were computed from the same charts' bars at the same moment, by the same engine.

Do you publish a win rate?

No, on purpose. Any single number depends on the market, the timeframe, the period, the settings and on how you manage the trade, so it would flatter some charts and hide others. The frequency tables tell you how often it fires and the charts show signals that reached their targets and signals that hit the stop. Test it on a demo account on your own markets before you trade it.

How do I know the MetaTrader version calculates what it should?

Every value the engine computes was compared with the original design's own output, bar by bar, on both builds: 15,026,434 values per platform, with no differences in anything the indicator shows or alerts, and the plates, markers, levels and dashboard text were compared the same way. On the charts on this page, the signal counts each chart drew were also recomputed independently and matched on all 26 charts.

Does it work on gold, indices and crypto?

Yes. It reads price and volume only, so it runs on any symbol your broker quotes. We captured it on 13 markets across forex, gold, stock indices and crypto, from M15 to H4. On most MetaTrader symbols the volume is tick volume, which is what the volume factor and the volume filter use.

Using it

MetaTrader 4 or 5: which should I use?

Whichever your broker offers; the signals, scores, levels and dashboard values are the same. MetaTrader 5 draws a filled cloud; MetaTrader 4 draws it with histogram bars. Both builds are in the download.

Which timeframes work best?

M15 to H4 is where it is most at home, and every chart on this page was taken between M15 and H4. The timeframe rows default to M15, H1 and H4, so on a daily chart they look at lower timeframes; change them under Multi-Timeframe.

The chart is busy. What can I turn off?

Anything you do not use, without changing a single signal: Show Score on Signals shortens the plates, Show Breakout Labels hides the breakout markers, Show S/R Zones the boxes, Show TP/SL Labels the price tags, and Signal Label Size shrinks the plates. Turning a signal type off in Signal Types removes it completely. Signal Label Cap (450 by default) limits how many plates stay on the chart.

Can I run it on several charts?

Yes. Each chart runs its own copy with its own dashboard, levels and alerts, and every alert names its symbol and timeframe. Two copies on the same chart, with different settings, keep their drawings apart.

Will it trade for me?

No. It is an indicator, not an Expert Advisor: it scores, draws the cloud and the levels, shows the dashboard and raises the alerts. You place and manage the orders, with whatever position size and risk your account allows.

After you buy

How do I get it after paying?

Checkout takes you straight to a private download page with one zip holding both builds and both manuals. Bookmark that page for re-downloads.

Do I get updates?

Yes. Free updates to the current version are posted on the same download page.

Do I get the source code?

No. The download holds the compiled .ex4 and .ex5 files and the two manuals.

What is the refund policy?

A 60-day money-back guarantee. If Kumo Forge Pro is not for you within 60 days of purchase, e-mail [email protected] for a full refund, no questions asked.

Know how much backs a setup, and where it is wrong, before you take it.

Both builds, two manuals and every input explained. Instant download for $47 at the launch price.

Get instant access